Jump to content


Photo

My Gm 8 Acting Like A Virus Or Trojan Horse


  • Please log in to reply
211 replies to this topic

#1 Jayrod

Jayrod

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 37 posts

Posted 31 March 2010 - 10:25 PM

I've been working on an Animator to be used for making graphics and stuff. But for some odd reason, when I clicked Run Game an error popped up saying "Failed to replace the icon", and soon after my AVG Anti-Virus popped up with a Threat Detected. :D

Posted Image

I can't really give much more information, except that now EVERYTIME I make a game and test it, they become a Trojan Horse...
Also, I Google'd this icon error but couldn't find anything. So, sorry if this has been fixed somehow before.

Any help? Any thoughts as to what I should do now? ^_^
  • 0

#2 icuurd12b42

icuurd12b42

    Self Formed Sentient

  • GMC Elder
  • 16540 posts
  • Version:GM:Studio

Posted 31 March 2010 - 10:32 PM

You shoul perform a scan on your hard disk, perhaps you got infected and the virus infected game maker.
  • 0

#3 Jayrod

Jayrod

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 37 posts

Posted 31 March 2010 - 10:43 PM

The scan is removing all EXEs that were created by GameMaker, even ones I downloaded from yoyo. ^_^
However, GameMaker itself came up clean with no infections?

I don't get it. Any other suggestions?
  • 0

#4 icuurd12b42

icuurd12b42

    Self Formed Sentient

  • GMC Elder
  • 16540 posts
  • Version:GM:Studio

Posted 31 March 2010 - 10:58 PM

Install a good virus scanner, like avast. and get rid of the one you use right now.

www.avast.com
  • 0

#5 EchoJerichoX

EchoJerichoX

    www.MetroidCoven.com

  • GMC Member
  • 506 posts
  • Version:GM8.1

Posted 01 April 2010 - 12:01 AM

Screw all that, this isn't isolated to one platform. I have the same problem and so do a few others.
  • 0

Metroid%20Coven%20Title.png


Metroid: Coven is my main project. It is based on the Metroid series and is in the top-down perspective. You can get more information in the following places...

The official website: http://www.metroidco...com/en/news.php.

The GMC forums post: http://gmc.yoyogames...howtopic=510903.

The Trello board: https://trello.com/b...m/metroid-coven.

The YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.c...er/EchoJerichoX.

My Twitter: https://twitter.com/EchoJerichoX.
You can also find information on joining the development team here: http://gmc.yoyogames...howtopic=468874.


#6 LSnK

LSnK

    NaN

  • GMC Member
  • 1188 posts

Posted 01 April 2010 - 12:12 AM

Screw all that, this isn't isolated to one platform.

You said you use AVG in another topic. The same as everyone else who has reported this problem.
  • 0

#7 EchoJerichoX

EchoJerichoX

    www.MetroidCoven.com

  • GMC Member
  • 506 posts
  • Version:GM8.1

Posted 01 April 2010 - 12:14 AM

I know, I'm saying it didn't help. It's not important.

What is important is that we need this fixed!
  • 0

Metroid%20Coven%20Title.png


Metroid: Coven is my main project. It is based on the Metroid series and is in the top-down perspective. You can get more information in the following places...

The official website: http://www.metroidco...com/en/news.php.

The GMC forums post: http://gmc.yoyogames...howtopic=510903.

The Trello board: https://trello.com/b...m/metroid-coven.

The YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.c...er/EchoJerichoX.

My Twitter: https://twitter.com/EchoJerichoX.
You can also find information on joining the development team here: http://gmc.yoyogames...howtopic=468874.


#8 Samuka97

Samuka97

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 465 posts
  • Version:Unknown

Posted 01 April 2010 - 12:54 AM

Either...

a) You are using pirated software that came with a virus
b) It's a false-positive
c) Your Game Maker got infected by another virus
  • 0

#9 Swifty

Swifty

    Shadow

  • GMC Member
  • 514 posts
  • Version:GM:Studio

Posted 01 April 2010 - 01:03 AM

Look at http://gmc.yoyogames...p;#entry3476568 People with the same problem there, all with AVG. I'm assuming this is a false-positive that has started with a recent AVG update.

Swifty
  • 0

Don't be Afraid to Fail.


#10 LoopStan

LoopStan

    North-See Developer

  • GMC Member
  • 1398 posts

Posted 01 April 2010 - 01:23 AM

Don't use AVG use something like McAfee? XD Its worth the money.
  • 0

Posted Image


#11 EchoJerichoX

EchoJerichoX

    www.MetroidCoven.com

  • GMC Member
  • 506 posts
  • Version:GM8.1

Posted 01 April 2010 - 01:28 AM

My GM is not cracked. I cannot run any games while this is happening.

EDIT: I don't know what Avast did, but it found two viruses unrelated to Game Maker and my problem stopped occuring.

I guess, just download it and run a full scan. Worked for me. Still odd... And somewhat scary that it popped up for several people at the same time.

Thanks for your help guys.

Edited by EchoJerichoX, 01 April 2010 - 01:40 AM.

  • 0

Metroid%20Coven%20Title.png


Metroid: Coven is my main project. It is based on the Metroid series and is in the top-down perspective. You can get more information in the following places...

The official website: http://www.metroidco...com/en/news.php.

The GMC forums post: http://gmc.yoyogames...howtopic=510903.

The Trello board: https://trello.com/b...m/metroid-coven.

The YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.c...er/EchoJerichoX.

My Twitter: https://twitter.com/EchoJerichoX.
You can also find information on joining the development team here: http://gmc.yoyogames...howtopic=468874.


#12 Grak

Grak

    GMC Member

  • New Member
  • 120 posts

Posted 01 April 2010 - 01:47 AM

My GM is not cracked. I cannot run any games while this is happening.

EDIT: I don't know what Avast did, but it found two viruses unrelated to Game Maker and my problem stopped occuring.

I guess, just download it and run a full scan. Worked for me. Still odd... And somewhat scary that it popped up for several people at the same time.

Thanks for your help guys.


Can you send the link to the avast you downloaded? I can't believe how many people were hit at the same time with the same problem...
  • 0
"A wise man washes his hands after he pees. A wiser man doesn't pee on his hands."

#13 EchoJerichoX

EchoJerichoX

    www.MetroidCoven.com

  • GMC Member
  • 506 posts
  • Version:GM8.1

Posted 01 April 2010 - 02:05 AM

It's the first result on Google man...

I'm usually not one to divert someone to Google, but come on... At least try.

EDIT: Typo.

Edited by EchoJerichoX, 01 April 2010 - 02:09 AM.

  • 0

Metroid%20Coven%20Title.png


Metroid: Coven is my main project. It is based on the Metroid series and is in the top-down perspective. You can get more information in the following places...

The official website: http://www.metroidco...com/en/news.php.

The GMC forums post: http://gmc.yoyogames...howtopic=510903.

The Trello board: https://trello.com/b...m/metroid-coven.

The YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.c...er/EchoJerichoX.

My Twitter: https://twitter.com/EchoJerichoX.
You can also find information on joining the development team here: http://gmc.yoyogames...howtopic=468874.


#14 Grak

Grak

    GMC Member

  • New Member
  • 120 posts

Posted 01 April 2010 - 02:09 AM

It's the first result on Google man...

I'm usually not one to divery someone to Google, but come on... At least try.


Okay. Thanks.
Some antivirus software isn't exactly legit. I didn't want to stumble onto something that would make my problem worse.
  • 0
"A wise man washes his hands after he pees. A wiser man doesn't pee on his hands."

#15 EchoJerichoX

EchoJerichoX

    www.MetroidCoven.com

  • GMC Member
  • 506 posts
  • Version:GM8.1

Posted 01 April 2010 - 02:18 AM

Understandable.
  • 0

Metroid%20Coven%20Title.png


Metroid: Coven is my main project. It is based on the Metroid series and is in the top-down perspective. You can get more information in the following places...

The official website: http://www.metroidco...com/en/news.php.

The GMC forums post: http://gmc.yoyogames...howtopic=510903.

The Trello board: https://trello.com/b...m/metroid-coven.

The YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.c...er/EchoJerichoX.

My Twitter: https://twitter.com/EchoJerichoX.
You can also find information on joining the development team here: http://gmc.yoyogames...howtopic=468874.


#16 trevuar25

trevuar25

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 766 posts
  • Version:Unknown

Posted 01 April 2010 - 02:56 AM

Don't use AVG use something like McAfee? XD Its worth the money.

surely you jest
  • 1

#17 icuurd12b42

icuurd12b42

    Self Formed Sentient

  • GMC Elder
  • 16540 posts
  • Version:GM:Studio

Posted 01 April 2010 - 02:59 AM

My GM is not cracked. I cannot run any games while this is happening.

EDIT: I don't know what Avast did, but it found two viruses unrelated to Game Maker and my problem stopped occuring.

I guess, just download it and run a full scan. Worked for me. Still odd... And somewhat scary that it popped up for several people at the same time.

Thanks for your help guys.



glad avast fixed it... I dont trust anything else myself.
  • 0

#18 alexandre3444

alexandre3444

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 10 posts

Posted 01 April 2010 - 04:27 AM

that's simply AVG's going haywire
in other words AVG flagged Game maker games as a Trojan horse.
can someone contact AVG to tell this problem ?
(or someone send to AVG a fake alert to this virus ?)
*delete AVG on his computer and install avast*

Edited by alexandre3444, 01 April 2010 - 04:33 AM.

  • 0
AKA Zone51 The Deep Striker
-.-' my parents are touchy with pay-pal and online shopping

#19 PhantomGun

PhantomGun

    GMC Member

  • New Member
  • 72 posts

Posted 01 April 2010 - 04:52 AM

It isn't just AVG doing this. I use Kaspersky, and recently i've found any *new* game I make and try to run gets flagged. Anything older than about 3 months ago works fine. Read up, and somehow managed to stumble across one other with the issue. Changing the game icon in global game settings > loading seems to resolve the issue.
  • 0
I'm just here to trollolol. Don't really use GM much anymore. Slowly rebuilding my old engine, Dawn, from the ground up based on my custom built C++ engine. Will release it one day.

Currently developing a small 3D space RTS, Ascent, using my C++ engine.
LARPegaverse. School team project done in Unity.

#20 IceMetalPunk

IceMetalPunk

    InfiniteIMPerfection

  • GMC Elder
  • 9603 posts
  • Version:GM:Studio

Posted 01 April 2010 - 05:10 AM

It isn't just AVG doing this. I use Kaspersky, and recently i've found any *new* game I make and try to run gets flagged. Anything older than about 3 months ago works fine. Read up, and somehow managed to stumble across one other with the issue. Changing the game icon in global game settings > loading seems to resolve the issue.

So what does that mean? Some AV programs consider GM's icon a virus?

Strange...

-IMP :D ^_^
  • 1

:GM123: Are you an artist who likes creating original creature designs? Maybe you can help out with Elementa here! Give it a look; you might like the idea :)

:bunny: :excl: :bunny: :excl: :bunny: :excl: :bunny: :excl: :bunny: :excl: :bunny: :excl: :bunny: :excl: :bunny: :excl: :bunny: :excl: :bunny:


#21 alexandre3444

alexandre3444

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 10 posts

Posted 01 April 2010 - 05:27 AM

no but they found a way to flag it as a virus
and since AVG flags crack and stuff that are being flagged by the other companies
i guess the company(Namco) behind pac-man flagged this one X )

Edited by alexandre3444, 01 April 2010 - 05:46 AM.

  • 0
AKA Zone51 The Deep Striker
-.-' my parents are touchy with pay-pal and online shopping

#22 PhantomGun

PhantomGun

    GMC Member

  • New Member
  • 72 posts

Posted 01 April 2010 - 07:54 AM

It isn't just AVG doing this. I use Kaspersky, and recently i've found any *new* game I make and try to run gets flagged. Anything older than about 3 months ago works fine. Read up, and somehow managed to stumble across one other with the issue. Changing the game icon in global game settings > loading seems to resolve the issue.

So what does that mean? Some AV programs consider GM's icon a virus?

Strange...

-IMP :D ^_^


No idea. Just tried to error it so I could get the exact 'virus' name.. was something like Constructor.Win32.IDL.eh.
For whatever reason, mine seems to be working now. Couldn't get it to happen. I removed GM7 strangely a few months ago, but not the GM7 folder in \user\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files until today, maybe that was causing it?

Edit: That's the right 'virus' name.

Edited by PhantomGun, 01 April 2010 - 08:01 AM.

  • 0
I'm just here to trollolol. Don't really use GM much anymore. Slowly rebuilding my old engine, Dawn, from the ground up based on my custom built C++ engine. Will release it one day.

Currently developing a small 3D space RTS, Ascent, using my C++ engine.
LARPegaverse. School team project done in Unity.

#23 ~Dannyboy~

~Dannyboy~

    ~hoqhuue(|~

  • GMC Member
  • 2144 posts
  • Version:GM8

Posted 01 April 2010 - 09:37 AM

I also had this problem earlier today.

I have just updated AVG, it no longer flags GM games as viruses, I suggest you all do the same. ^_^
  • 0

I cannot comprehend how intelligent people who spend much of their time designing and creating graphics, audio and code
refuse to believe that they themselves must have been designed and created.

Table Soccer | Yet Another Pacman | Astroblobs | GM Credits | GM Lego NXT | My Site

Posted Image


#24 Smarty

Smarty

    GMC Member

  • GMC Elder
  • 7479 posts
  • Version:GM:Studio

Posted 01 April 2010 - 10:32 AM

that's simply AVG's going haywire

Not really. The causes for false positives are two-fold: it's both by Game Maker's design and by its users.

The Game Maker engine carries a particular DirectX library with it that is automatically dropped into some directory at runtime so that it may be used by the engine. Dropping potentially hazardous files (EXE, COM, batches, DLLs etc.) into temporary directories is what sets alarm bells off with most virus scanners, until someone (usually the developers themselves) can report them as safe. A virus scanner doesn't know if a program is safe until it has been reported, so every new version for a particular application can set off the alarms again.

Another problem is that Game Maker has more often than not been used by some people to create malicious programs - to log keys, steal files, drop viruses et cetera. Virus scanners use a number of methods to calculate a so-called footprint of the virus code by which they can identify them, no matter to what application they are attached. All Game Maker games for one version have about 1 to 2 megabytes of runtime engine that is exactly the same, and which may cause virus developers to identify them as the common denominator between Game Maker made trojans - therefore, everything carrying the engine is automatically flagged as a virus. Until, once again, someone reports the issue.

It's an unfortunate side effect of a system that largely works, but it's always a temporary problem.

Edited by Smarty, 01 April 2010 - 10:33 AM.

  • 0

#25 HaRRiKiRi

HaRRiKiRi

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 1364 posts

Posted 01 April 2010 - 04:49 PM

Just don't use an anti-virus. I don't really understand this paranoia about trojans and flesh eating bacteria. There are like 5 PC viruses that can actually harm you PC, and all of them are from 80's. I haven't used AV for years and nothing is wrong. My data is not corrupted, and had no slowdowns either. This is why I always respond to these topics about Anti-Virus screaming and I always tell everybody just to get rid of them, and use a normal browser and common sense to protect yourself.
  • 0

#26 Caniac

Caniac

    The #1 Caniac

  • New Member
  • 2622 posts

Posted 01 April 2010 - 04:52 PM

last night AVG popped up on my computer and told me that I had several viruses. the "file" was all the Competition05 games I have downloaded int he past week, but the "application" pointed to my google chrome exe.
  • 0

#27 icuurd12b42

icuurd12b42

    Self Formed Sentient

  • GMC Elder
  • 16540 posts
  • Version:GM:Studio

Posted 01 April 2010 - 07:56 PM

Just don't use an anti-virus. I don't really understand this paranoia about trojans and flesh eating bacteria. There are like 5 PC viruses that can actually harm you PC, and all of them are from 80's. I haven't used AV for years and nothing is wrong. My data is not corrupted, and had no slowdowns either. This is why I always respond to these topics about Anti-Virus screaming and I always tell everybody just to get rid of them, and use a normal browser and common sense to protect yourself.


I would install avast if I was you and verify what a year free of virus scanner sw did for you. Once a month I am warne by it of virus detection on web pages that would normaly be safe... The darn entry point for pluggin in adds on some web site is really the dangerous hole.
  • 0

#28 4th_dimention

4th_dimention

    GMC Member

  • New Member
  • 32 posts

Posted 01 April 2010 - 08:25 PM

I have had this problem with guess who AVG. I just uninstalled it and it works fine. The thing it is blocking is the temp files that periodically GM asks if you want removed. Just change to another anti-virus and you will be back in busyness. (don't try adding them to the exceptions list I tried that but every time game maker runs it makes a new one which won't be on the list so its no use.
  • 0

#29 Recreate

Recreate

    Furry

  • GMC Member
  • 2992 posts
  • Version:GM:Studio

Posted 01 April 2010 - 08:29 PM

On the current PC i'm using. Since the reinstall(old hdd was dead). There are no viruses, no slowdowns etc. What the guy above said. Use a normal browser and common sense.

On my laptop however - I managed to live about 2 years without AV. And because of ONE virus(came from the gmc btw). I had to reinstal. So then i grew somewhat paranoid and installed avast. So mostly no more problems. IMO avast is much better than AVG and norton.
  • 0

If the post that you are reading was created prior to 2011. For the safety of the general public, It is not to be regarded under any circumstances.
Please don't ask me to join your group at anything.


#30 hd4life

hd4life

    Game Polisher Host

  • New Member
  • 33 posts
  • Version:GM8

Posted 01 April 2010 - 08:45 PM

Could you possibly have a crack?? Good guess for why it is making a trojan.
hd4life
  • 0

#31 Kyon

Kyon

    Creator of Dirkels

  • GMC Member
  • 4247 posts
  • Version:Unknown

Posted 01 April 2010 - 08:45 PM

Oh no...
I opened my gmk, and pressed play.
And a error popped up: "Cannot replace the icon".
Then I can press ok, and some other weird error comes wich says he can't open a file in temp-documents.

Ok, it is the first of april,
but Im not joking here...

Damnit!

17:40 (one and a half hour later)
Oh wow, that freaked me out man.
But I think it is solved now.
After alot of error messages, and AVG even saw that there was a Trojan on my pc.
But, I wen't away, and now I started Gamemaker 8, and then loaded Dirkels from there.
Its fixed now.

Oh I am so glad it's fixed =)


I HAD THAT TODAY TOO!!!!
It really scared me lol.
But, no worries, it fixes itself automaticly.
Just... leave your pc on for a hour and a half.

:P
  • 0

My name is Kyon Edelenbosch, I Design, Program and Animate.

Learn more about Dirkels at http://kecreations.forumotion.com/


#32 njp

njp

    Panda

  • GMC Member
  • 2342 posts
  • Version:GM8

Posted 02 April 2010 - 02:54 AM

i have AVG. best virus protection i ever had. i dont think it matters what virus scanner

HAVE YOU TRIED:
avg > advanced settings > exceptions > add exception
then you select game maker and if you have to the other game maker files in the folder.

that should do it, it will force game maker to be marked safe, so anything created with it should be safe too. (unless mark turned evil and made game maker 8 a virus that will spread world wide wiping out servers and destroying government systems and files and destroying the economy and putting him in control of everything... i highly doubt it)
  • 0

[--NJP--]


#33 RedChu

RedChu

    Demented Misanthrope

  • GMC Elder
  • 334 posts
  • Version:GM:Studio

Posted 02 April 2010 - 04:34 AM

Remember what happened a few months ago?

Avast was giving off false positives on all Game Maker created games, as well as numerous other programs of mine unrelated to Game Maker after an update of the virus database.

The next day they released a new version of the database that resolved that problem.

My point is that it most likely isn't a virus, but a false positive. Not all virus scanners use the same database, so it's quite possible for it to be isolated to one anti-virus software and a bad signature or something.
  • 0

#34 Schyler

Schyler

    Noskcirderf Derf

  • GMC Member
  • 2679 posts
  • Version:GM:Studio

Posted 02 April 2010 - 04:41 AM

Can your antivirus. Live protection is rubbish, and degrades your computer. Get Spybot, and leave it at that.
  • 0

#35 HaRRiKiRi

HaRRiKiRi

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 1364 posts

Posted 02 April 2010 - 12:15 PM

Schyler, I agree. But even spybot is not needed. I am working with PC's for years now. And I have seen several instances where AV is actually slowing the PC down SUBSTANTIALLY, and you are actually better of with 20 viruses than with an AV.

icuurd12b42, I am absolutely certain I have at least 1 virus on my PC right now. By I better live with it than with an AV. If you turn off several of Windows features than you can actually be virus free without an AV. If you don't know what you are doing then of course you will get viruses. But if you use a browser like Firefox (without any useless plugins) and disable internet explorer entirely (because if you don't even use it, it is still a large hole and your PC can be overrun with ad's in like 2 hours). Then just install all of the services packs and use normal porn sites if you really need them. Then you won't have any viruses without an AV.

Also, I did not say "year", I said "yearS". I haven't used AV and reinstalled this PC for about 3 years now. Runs like a clock, no slowdowns, no data corruptions or deletions, no restarts etc.
  • 0

#36 jalb

jalb

    Joshua Brookover

  • GMC Member
  • 629 posts
  • Version:GM8

Posted 02 April 2010 - 12:39 PM

Schyler, I agree. But even spybot is not needed. I am working with PC's for years now. And I have seen several instances where AV is actually slowing the PC down SUBSTANTIALLY, and you are actually better of with 20 viruses than with an AV.

Some viruses can **** up your entire system within seconds. I agree that not all viruses are this way (hell, I have an antivirus and I don't expect my PC is virus free), but having an antivirus is kinda like life insurance. You may get a bruise now and then and live, but the day you break your neck and aren't covered is a sad day for you.
  • 0

#37 Kolink

Kolink

    Almighty Shinx

  • GMC Member
  • 2351 posts

Posted 02 April 2010 - 04:15 PM

Avast has not reported any viruses on my computer since I first got it (about 4 years ago). Except on one occasion, when my brother tried to copy a Trojan he had made to a shared folder on my computer. So AV is a good defense against moronic siblings, it seems.
  • 0

Posted Image


#38 lasttea999

lasttea999

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 290 posts

Posted 02 April 2010 - 05:00 PM

It isn't just AVG doing this. I use Kaspersky, and recently i've found any *new* game I make and try to run gets flagged. Anything older than about 3 months ago works fine. Read up, and somehow managed to stumble across one other with the issue. Changing the game icon in global game settings > loading seems to resolve the issue.

I use Kaspersky too. For me this kind of problem started a day or two ago with Kaspersky detecting malware in some EXEs, but not others, and at different times. I don't really know why.

Then yesterday Kaspersky started to ding me for trying to run the executable for any .gmk. GM gave me two types of errors, and neither of them were "Failed to replace the icon." I forget exactly what they said, but I think it was something about not being able to read a file.

Strangely, after I got this problem I replaced the icon for one of my .gmks, and it worked. After that, though, once again, I couldn't run it.

Whatever the problem, though, Kaspersky keeps attributing the problem to something called "Constructor.Win32. ..." ...and I forget the rest. Does anyone know what that is?

It's an unfortunate side effect of a system that largely works, but it's always a temporary problem.

I hope this is so. I'll update Kaspersky tonight, and see if everything works again. Maybe it'll take a few days? Should I report it?

Edited by lasttea999, 02 April 2010 - 05:00 PM.

  • 0
Posted ImagePosted Image

#39 general sirhc

general sirhc

    YW Creator

  • New Member
  • 1651 posts

Posted 03 April 2010 - 02:51 AM

It seems that the people here don't do internet banking, I however do and I also download lots of random files simply because I can, so I want the best antivirus and firewall to make up for my irresponsible browsing.

So here is my opinion of things

Norton and AVG should be destroyed and the evidence of that destruction also destroyed, if you're actually worried about virus's for one reason or another get a good AV and a good Firewall (Probably a malware scanner too)!

(In my personal order of quality)
Firewalls:
Kaspersky
Comodo

Antivirus:
Avira
Comodo
Avast

Anti Malware tools:
Malware Bytes anti malware
spy bot search and destroy
  • 0
Your World on
Posted Image and Posted Image

#40 Recreate

Recreate

    Furry

  • GMC Member
  • 2992 posts
  • Version:GM:Studio

Posted 03 April 2010 - 04:05 AM

I haven't ever even heard of the first 2 anti-viruses you listed. They must not be too popular.
And firewalls are somewhat unneeded these days. Your router (and sometimes modem) blocks all the ports. And windows comes with it's own firewall.
  • 0

If the post that you are reading was created prior to 2011. For the safety of the general public, It is not to be regarded under any circumstances.
Please don't ask me to join your group at anything.


#41 lasttea999

lasttea999

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 290 posts

Posted 03 April 2010 - 05:45 AM

EDIT: I still can't use GM8 with Kaspersky, but I did try reporting the problem.

Edited by tangibleLime, 03 April 2010 - 06:40 AM.

  • 0
Posted ImagePosted Image

#42 TheMagicNumber

TheMagicNumber

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 5247 posts
  • Version:Unknown

Posted 03 April 2010 - 05:46 AM

Don't flame the thread! We still need answers!

The anti-virus is flawed, it's a false positive.

If using AVG, there was an update that fixed it.
  • 0

#43 Aragon1029

Aragon1029

    GMC Member

  • New Member
  • 940 posts

Posted 03 April 2010 - 05:52 AM

Now lets continue.


Please, let's continue to talk about the subject matter at hand. Which is that you are, in fact, using an outdated and an all around poor "ant-ivirus" program.
I suggest if you have an AOL account to download the special McAfee package AOL offers which can be found here: http://daol.aol.com/...virusscan-plus/
Even though I think AOL is the worst online service in the world, it still offers free software especially software with more free hours than are in a month.
  • 0


Rave Breakout! A new game for iOS devices!
Ever wondered how many lines of code your game has?
Guys, I have a great idea, let's protect the public through censorship.


#44 lasttea999

lasttea999

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 290 posts

Posted 03 April 2010 - 06:13 AM

So does a false-positive problem usually take a little while to solve? I want to work on my games!
  • 0
Posted ImagePosted Image

#45 TheMagicNumber

TheMagicNumber

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 5247 posts
  • Version:Unknown

Posted 03 April 2010 - 06:21 AM

Yes, depending on your anti-virus, it should be fixed soon. It has already been fixed for AVG users.
  • 0

#46 lasttea999

lasttea999

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 290 posts

Posted 03 April 2010 - 06:22 AM

"No moderator," more like. Boy, are they in for a surprise...

So does a false-positive problem usually take a little while to solve? I want to work on my games!

Aw my god, read the freaking posts. TheMagicNumber said that there's been an update for it. Download it. Or disable your anti virus, either one. You're too busy whining about the spam that you aren't helping yourself.

He meant for AVG... I'm using Kaspersky. And it hasn't updated.

Yes, depending on your anti-virus, it should be fixed soon. It has already been fixed for AVG users.

Ah, thank you.

Edited by lasttea999, 03 April 2010 - 06:44 AM.

  • 0
Posted ImagePosted Image

#47 tangibleLime

tangibleLime

    Lunatic

  • GMC Elder
  • 2520 posts
  • Version:GM:HTML5

Posted 03 April 2010 - 06:22 AM

*fire extinguisher*

I deleted around 27 posts and edited a few others. Stop with the spam and flaming. Or else. Or else what? Exactly.
  • 0
Posted ImagePosted Image

#48 DZiW

DZiW

    GMC Member

  • GMC Member
  • 729 posts

Posted 03 April 2010 - 09:32 AM

April 1 fools)
  • 0
YOU CREATE

#49 ash47

ash47

    O_o

  • GMC Member
  • 1347 posts

Posted 03 April 2010 - 09:43 AM

lol, that's about right, upgrade your virus scanner dude, that's probably your problem...
  • 0
Posted Image

Rate this topic: 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5

PRESS IT
\/


#50 theludicrous

theludicrous

    GMC Member

  • New Member
  • 241 posts

Posted 03 April 2010 - 05:38 PM

glad to know I'm not alone, here is what I get:
Posted Image

the worst part is, it treats every game I run as a separate application:
Posted Image

I use kaspersky and I e-mailed them about the problem
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users